Eastern Kentucky University
Cross Country and Track and Field
Results
1999 - 2000


Cross Country / Indoor Track / Outdoor Track / Men's Track Homepage / Track Homepage / Latest EKU Sports News Releases

Cross Country
Kentucky - Louisville Tri Meet / Western Kentucky Invitational / Loyola Lakefront Invitational / Eastern Kentucky Invitational / Indiana University Pre-National Meet / Ohio Valley Conference Championship


Woodford Cross Country Trials
Versailles, KY
September 4, 1999
5000 Meters

Team Scores
1. Eastern Kentucky - 23; 2. Louisville - 32
1. Kentucky - 27; 2. Eastern Kentucky - 29
1. Kentucky - 23; Louisville - 34

Individual Results
1. Kevin O'Connor (UK) - 16:07.0; 2. Mohamad Khayr (EKU) - 16:15.0; 3. Ryan Parrish (EKU) - 16:29.0; 4. Hunter Spencer (UK) - 16:44.0; 5. Gary Garman (EKU) - 16:47.0; 6. Mark Biros (UL) - 16:48.0; 7. Jeff Limpert (UNAT) - 16:59.0; 8. Kell Giffin (UL) - 17:00.0; 9. Thomas Morgan (UK) - 17:03.0; 10. Nate Hensley (UK) - 17:05.0; Other EKU Finishers:  13. Aaron Tucker - 17:27.0; 16. Brett Earnest - 17:40.0; 28. Chris Neal - 18:57.0

Did not compete:  David Machungo, Soto Ogawa, James Mutuse & Jarius Kipsang

EKU Record:  1 - 1



Top of Page / Cross Country Table of Contents


Western Kentucky Invitational
Bowling Gren, Kentucky
September 18, 1999
8000 Meters

Team Scores
1. Western Kentucky - 41; 2. Eastern Kentucky - 42; 3. Murray State - 82; 4. Louisville - 91; 5. Morehead State - 93; 6. Lindsey Wilson - 216; 7. Middle Tennessee State - 225

Individual Results
1. Aaron Mullins - (WKU) - 25:21.0; 2. Duncan Shangase (WKU) - 25:29.0; 3. Mohammed Khayr (EKU) - 25:43.0; 4. David Machungo (EKU) - 25:51; 5. Robert Pritchett (WKU) - 25:59.0; 6. Mark Biros (UL) - 26:09.0; 7. Brian Palmer (MU) - 26:11.0; 8. Ryan Parrish (EKU) - 26:25.0; 9. Paul Gilvin (MO) - 26:39.0; 10. Scott Chapman (MU) - 26:43.0; Other EKU Finishers:  14. Soto Ogawa - 26:58.0; 15. Gary Garman - 27:05.0; 24. Aaron Tucker - 27:50.0; 31. Chris Neal - 28:37.0; 32. Brett Earnest - 28:38.0

Did not compete:  James Mutuse & Jarius Kipsang

EKU Record:  6 - 2



Top of Page / Cross Country Table of Contents


Loyola Lakefront Invitational
Chicago, Illinois
October 2, 1999
 8000 Meters

Team Scores
1. Iowa - 40 (56); 2. Eastern Kentucky - 42 (65); 3. Central Missouri State - 85; 4. Loyola Chicago - 146; University of Buffalo - 244; 6. Marshall - 248; 7. Western Ontario - 286; 8. University of Indianapolis - 289; 9. Illinois Chicago - 295; 10. NW Missouri State - 318; 11. Wisconsin Parkside - 350; 12. Cumberland College - 371; 13. Millersville - 372; 14. Valparaiso - 426; 15. Wayne State - 443; 16. Oakland University - 482; 17. Carleton College - 483; 18. Michigan Tech - 486; 19. Grand Valley State - 494; 20. St. Joseph - 521; 21. Creighton - 532; 22. Kalamazoo College - 544; 23. Depauw University - 558; 24. CU-Colorado Springs - 589; 25. IUPUI - 678; 26. Mott College - 737; 27. Saginaw Valley State - 755; 28. Calvin College - 759; 29. Findley - 823; 30. Wittenberg - 876; 31. (tie) Bradley University & Wisconsin Green Bay - 911; 33. College of Dupage Club - 1103; 34. Olivet Nazarene - 1108; 35. Chicago State - 1112; 36. Bluffton College - 1116; 37. Illinois Tech - 1134

Individual Results
1. Mohammed Khayer (EKU) - 24:41.0; 2. Nick Nordheim (Iowa) - 24:46.0; 3. David Machungo (EKU) - 24:56.0; 4. Donnie Franzen (LUC) - 25:01.0; 5. James Mutuse (EKU) - 25:04.0; 6. Mike Mueller (LUC) - 25:18.0; 7. Tony David (UB) - 25:19.0; 8. Nate Uselding (Unatt) - 25:21.0; 9. Adam Thomas (Iowa) - 25:22.0; 10. Bobby Atkins - (Iowa) - 25:23.0; Other EKU Finishers:  13. Ryan Parrish - 25:25.0; 20. Soto Ogawa - 25:49.0; 26. Gary Garman - 26:04.0; 54. Aaron Tucker - 27:07.0; 69. Jarius Kipsang - 27:21.0

EKU Record:  41 - 3



Top of Page / Cross Country Table of Contents


Eastern Kentucky University Invitational
Richmond, Kentucky
October 8, 1999
8000 Meters

Team Scores
1. Eastern Kentucky - 19; 2. Morehead State - 57; 3. Louisville - 66; 4. Berea College - 84; 5. Kentucky

Individual Results
1. James Mutuse (EKU) - 25:05.0; 2. Mohammed Khayr (EKU) - 25:13.0; 3. David Machungo (EKU) - 25:24; 4. Paul Gilvin (MSU) - 25:40.0; 5. Ryan Parrish (EKU) - 25:57.0; 6. Kell Giffin (UL) - 26:18.0; 7. Mark Biros (UL) - 26:24.0; 8. Soto Ogawa (EKU) - 26:29.0; 9. Tony Teats (MSU) - 26:44.0; 10. Sturat Moran (Berea) - 26:51.0; 11. Phillip Caudil (MSU) - 26:52.0; 12. Matt Byerley (Berea) - 26:53.0; 13. Joe Mondo (UL) - 26:54.0; 14. Joey Byrne (Unat) - 27:19.0; 15. Levi Foust (Berea) - 27:20.0; 16. Gary Garman (EKU) - 27:26.0; 17. Jason Filippazo (MSU) - 27:37.0; 18. Chris Lenhof (MSU) - 27:39.0; 19. Dustin Perkins (UL) - 27:45.0; 20. Kevin Pauke (UK) - 27:49.0; 21. Jairus Kipsang (EKU) - 27:57.0; 22. Lucian Musgrove (Berea) - 27:59.0; 23. Brian Marshall (UL) - 28:00.0; 24. Kalle Halanoro (MSU) - 28:01.0; 25. David Hall (UK) - 28:08.0; 26. Jason Brown (MSU) - 28:15.0; 27. Jeff Matheis (UK) - 28:17.0; 28. Craig Cantanese (Unat) - 28:21.0; 29. Jamie Jimisho (Berea) - 28:22.0; 30. Justin Wilson (Unat) - 28:22.0; 31. Donnie McCammon (UK) - 28:24.0; 32. Aaron Tucker (UK) - 28:28.0; 33. Andrew Burford (MSU) - 28:34.0; 34. Roy Jones (Unat) - 28:36.0; 35. Matt Bryant (MSU) - 28:36.5; 36. Mark Smiley (MSU) - 28:46.0; 37. Patrick Johnson (UK) - 28:50.0; 38. Matt Holbrook (Unat) - 28:59.0; 39. Crhis Neal (EKU) - 29:10.0; 40. Dave Latender (Unat) - 29:15.0; 41. Blake Main (Berea) - 29:24.0; 42. Dan Barczk (UL) - 29:29.0; 43. Barry Pronold (UK) - 29:35.0; 44. Aarond Arnold (Unat) - 29:57.0; 45. Brandon Lesher (MSU) - 30:19.0; 46. Kameron Poindexter (Berea) - 30:45.0; 47. Mike Horan (UL) - 30:46.0; 48. Erich Remdel (Berea) - 33:01.0; 49. Tibor Krska (Berea) - 34:10.0

EKU Record:  45 - 3



Top of Page / Cross Country Table of Contents


Indiana University Pre-National Meet
Race "B"
Bloomington, Indiana
October 16, 1999
8000 Meters

Team Results
1. Eastern Kentucky - 88; 2. Eastern Illinois - 93; 3. Air Force Academy - 95; 4. Miami (Ohio) - 175; 5. Southern Illinois - 181; 6. Purdue - 207; 7. University of Guelph - 211; 8. Notre Dame - 219; 9. Ball State - 222; 10. Georgetown - 228; 11. Kansas State - 280; 12. Illinois - 291; 13. Texas Tech - 292; 14. Georgia - 302; 15. Youngstown State - 346; 16. Kentucky - 365; 17. IUPUI - 485

Individual Results
1. David Machungo (EKU) - 25:02.71; 2. Gareth Wilford (Indiana Invaders) - 25:17.07; 3. Jason Bialka (EIU) - 25:25.33; 4. Brandon Jessop (KSU) - 25:30.48; 5. Mohammed Khayr (EKU) - 25:34.51; 6. Kevin Smelley (Nichols State) - 25:35.89; 7. Donnie Fellows (PU) - 25:39.03; 8. James Mutuse (EKU) - 25:39.25; 9. Jason Robbie (Colorado) - 25:46.82; 10. Joe Urbanski (Stanford) - 25:48.32; Other EKU Finishers:  20. Soto Ogawa - 26:16.93; 57. Ryan Parrish - 27:09.73; 61. Gary Garman - 27:17.08; 94. Jairus Kipsang - 28:33.72; 156. Aaron Tucker - 29:26.08

EKU Records:  61 - 3



Top of Page / Cross Country Table of Contents


Ohio Valley Conference Championship
Clarksville, Tennessee
October 30, 1999
8000 Meters

Team Results
1. Eastern Kentucky - 24; 2. Estern Illinois - 42; 3. Murray State - 81; 4. Morehead State - 102; 5. Austin Peay - 183; 6. Tennessee Tech - 189; 7. Southeast Missouri - 191; 8. Middle Tennessee - 204; 9. Tennessee State - 244

Individual Results
1. James Mutuse (EKU) - 25:06.34; 2. Mohammed Khayr (EKU) - 25:22.86; 3. David Machungo (EKU) - 25:38.51; 4. Jason Bialka (EIU) - 25:46.45; 5. Paul Gilvin (MoSU) - 25:55.44; 6. Damon Nicholas (EIU) - 26:03.01; 7. Brian Palmer (MuSU) - 26:18.60; 8. Ryan Parrish (EKU) - 26:28.32; 9. Eric Wheeler (EIU) - 26:31.44; 10. Soto Ogawa (EKU) - 26:36.36; Other EKU Finishers:  14. Gary Garman - 27:13.68; 17. Jarius Kipsang - 27:35.68;

EKU Records:  69 - 3



Top of Page / Cross Country Table of Contents


Indoor Track
Wildcat Speed Meet / Wildcat Classic 2000 / Sprint Invitational / University of Kentucky Rod McCravy Memorial Track and Field  Meet / Cannon IV Track and Field Classic / Ohio Valley Conference Indoor Track and Field Championship /


Wildcat Speed Meet
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky
December 10, 1999
 
 
60 Meter Hurdles Mile
1. Rob Jones 8.67 1. David Machungo 4:20.48
60 Meters 5. Gary Garman 4:25.44
4. Dan Pallex 7.33 Two Mile
5. Rob Jones 7.48 2. James Mutuse 9:25.98
200 Meters 4. Soto Ogawa 9:33.78
2. JaiDante Burton 22.43 5. Ryan Parrish 9:38.83
3. Dan Pallex 23.10 7. Keith Vroman 10:05.73
4. Steve Edwards 23.19 8. Carl Zaparanick 10:32.69
5. Rob Jones 23.37 9. Chris Neal 10:45.78
400 Meters High Jump
1. JaiDante Burton 48.71 6. Tyrone Walker 6-6 *ties #5 EKU All-time
4. Steve Edwards 51.16 4 x 400 Meter Relay 4. 3:25.64
800 Meters Steve Edwards 52.28
7. Jairus Kipsang 1:59.12 JaiDanate Burton 50.31
Rob Jones 51.90
Dan Pallex 50.95
Top of Page / Indoor Track Table of Contents / Complete Results

Wildcat Classic 2000
University of Kentucky
January 15, 2000
60 Meter Hurdles 200 Meters
Rob Jones 8.80 (t) 8. JaiDante Burton 22.24
60 Meters 17.Dan Pallex 22.97
24.Dan Pallex 7.40 (t) 3000 Meters
Mile Run 2. James Mutuse 8:32.81
6. David Machungo 4:21.82 8. David Machungo 8:42.63
17.Gary Garman 4:37.05 10.Soto Ogawa 8:45.48
400 Meters 12.Ryan Parrish 8:51.57
7. JaiDante Burton 48.89 15.Alan Horton 9:02.05
17.Steve Edwards 51.74 17.Keith Vroman 9:12.42
800 Meters 23.Carl Zaparanick 9:40.24
20.Jarius Kipsang 2:00.44 25.Chris Neal 9:57.76
High Jump
Tyrone Walker 6-6 *ties #5 EKU All Time
Top of Page / Indoor Track Table of Contents / Complete Results

Sprint Invitational Track and Field Meet
East Tennessee State University
Johnson City, Tennessee
January 28-29, 2000
 
60 Meters Mile 
58. Dan Pallex 7.17 6. David Machungo 4:15.72
200 Meters 11. Ryan Parrish 4:21.32
45. Dan Pallex 22.67 17. Gary Garman 4:24.86
77. JaiDante Burton 23.50 3000 Meters
86. Rob Jones 23.69 7. James Mutuse 8:31.40
400 Meters 21. Alan Horton 8:54.56
10. JaiDante Burton 48.91 48. Keith Vroman 9:23.16
45. Steve Edwards 51.20 5000 Meters
60 Meter Hurdles 11. Soto Ogawa 15:26.18
42. Rob Jones 8.98 Distance Medley Relay 8. -- 10:19.70
Top of Page / Indoor Track Table of Contents / Complete Results Friday/ Complete Results Saturday Distance
Rod McCravy Memorial T&F Meet
University of Kentucky
Lexington, Kentucky
February 4-5, 2000
 
60 Meter Hurdles 3000 Meters
6. Alex Bannister 8.41 1.James Mutuse 8:29.80
Mile Run 11.Soto Ogawa 8:51.60
2. David Machungo 4:18.50 24.Keith Vroman 9:16.60
7. Gary Garman 4:21.22 27.Carl Zaparanick 9:32.00
9. Ryan Parrish 4:23.02 29.Chris Neal 9:53.80
13.Alan Horton 4:28.81 4 x 400 Meter Relay
400 Meters 4. 3:17.80
4. JaiDante Burton 48.79 JaiDante Burton 49.3
22.Steve Edwards 51.46 Rob Jones 50.8
800 Meters Steve Edwards 48.8
23.Jarius Kipsang 2:00.86 Dan Pallex 48.7
25.Ryan Parrish 2:02.30 High Jump
29.Gary Garman 2:04.78 Tyrone Walker nh
200 Meters 60 Meters
15.Dan Pallex 22.54 Dan Pallex
17.Steve Edwards 22.72 Alex Bannister
20.Alex Bannister 22.78
Top of Page / Indoor Track Table of Contents /

Cannon IV Track and Field Classic
Indianapolis, Indiana
Februray 11-12, 2000
 
60 Meters 3000 Meters
34.Dan Pallex 7.28 9.David Machungo 8:20.81
60 Meter Hurdles 11.James Mutuse 8:23.51
18.Alex Bannister 8.37 4x400 Meter Relay
25.Rob Jones 8.68 8. 3:18.99
200 Meters JaiDante Burton 48.8
22.Dan Pallex 22.48 Steve Edwards 50.5
400 Meters Rob Jones 50.1
20.JaiDante Burton 49.65 Dan Pallex 49.1
Mile High Jump
23.Gary Garman 4:22.60 Tyrone Walker nh
Top of Page / Indoor Track Table of Contents

Ohio Valley Conference Indoor Track and Field Championship
Murfreesburo, Tennessee
February 27-28, 2000

Team Scores:
1. Middle Tennessee - 146; 2. Eastern Illinois - 145.5; 3. Southeast Missouri - 68.5; 4. Eastern Kentucky - 68; 5. Murray State - 63; 6. Tennessee State - 35; 7. (tie) Morehead State & Tennessee-Martin - 20
 
55 Meter Hurdles 3000 Meters
3. Alex Bannister 7.55 (F) 7.57 (T) 1. David Machungo 8:28.84
Rob Jones 7.91 (T) 3. James Mutuse 8:29.35
55 Meters 7. Soto Ogawa 8:46.33
Dan Pallex 6.64 (T) 5000 Meters
200 Meters 1. James Mutuse 14:33.99
9. Alex Bannister 22.20 (T) 6. Soto Ogawa 15:08.18
JaiDante Burton 22.42 (T) 8. Alan Horton 15:14.60
Dan Pallex 22.44 (T) Distance Medley Relay
400 Meters 2.  10:09.31
7. JaiDante Burton 49.60 (F) 48.72 (T) 4 x 400 Meter Relay
Steve Edwards 50.08 (T) 3. 3:17.47
800  Meters High Jump
Jarius Kipsang 1:57.22 (T) 7. Tyrone Walker 6-2
Mile Long Jump
3. David Machungo 4:16.36 5. Rob Jones 22-1
7. Ryan Parrish 4:24.81
10.Gary Garman 4:28.23
Top of Page / Indoor Track Table of Contents

OUTDOOR TRACK



North Carolina State University Raleigh Relays / West Virginia Mountail State Classic / Sea-Ray Relays / OVC Outdoor Championship /


Raleigh Relays
North Carolina State Unversity
Raleigh, North Carolina
March 31 - April 1, 2000
Weather - 70 - Sunny
 
 
100 Meter Hurdles 10,000 Meters
2h. Alex Bannister 14.87 28. Soto Ogawa 31:20.92
9h. Rob Jones 15.85 400 Meter Hurdles
400 Meters 31. Rob Jones 55.70
22. JaiDante Burton 48.24 3000 Meter Steeplechase
79. Steve Jones 50.89 6. James Mutuse 9:06.16
1500 Meters 20. Keith Vroman 9:48.17
21. Daniel Koech 3:53.74 4 x 200 Meter Relay
35. Ryan Parrish 3:57.84 18. 1:28.53
65. Gary Garman 4:04.45 Steve Edwards 22.6
5000 Meters Rob Jones 23.3
13. James Mutuse 14:20.56 JaiDante Burton 21.3
23. Daniel Koech 14:37.34 Alex Banister 20.8
54. Alan Horton 15:05.84 Sprint Medley Relay
78. Jairus Kipsang 15:31.99 13. 3:27.82
Top of Page / Outdoor Track Table of Contents

West Virginia University Mountain State Classic
Charleston, West Virginia
April 8, 2000
Weather - 30 - Snow/Ice/Wind
 
 
400 Meters Long Jump
1. JaiDante Burton 49.79 5. Rob Jones 5.62m
6. Steve Edwards 51.94 4 x 400 Meter Relay
1500 Meters 1. 3:34.24
1. Daniel Koech 4:04.41 200 Meters
2. Ryan Parrish 4:05.61 1. JaiDante Burton 21.95
6. David Machungo 4:06.72 2. Alex Bannister 22.05
5000 Meters 400 Meter Hurdles
Soto Ogawa 15:49.15 4. Rob Jones 58.92
3000 Meter Steeplechase 110 Meter Hurdles
1. Jame Mutuse 9:35.14 4. Alex Bannister 14.98
3000 Meters 8. Rob Jones 15.65
3. David Machungo 8:49.42
4. James Mutuse 8:49.96
5. Alan Horton 8:58.67
Top of Page / Outdoor Track Table of Contents